12.1 C
Bucharest
February 28, 2021
ARTS & LEISURE MOVIES

The movies nominated for the Oscar 2018 Awards to be available in the Romanian cinemas, too

While waiting for this year’s Oscar Awards, the film lovers across the world are focused on the recently announced nominations. These nominations include also already known titles that are appreciated by the Romanian public, as well as productions to be soon released on the big screens in our country. The American Film Academy Awards will be granted on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at Los Angeles.

Distributed in Romania by InterComFilm Distribution, the Sony Pictures productions obtained a total number of 16 nominations at the 90th edition of the Oscar Awards, including:

 

“BLADE RUNNER 2049” (Columbia Pictures), the box-office leader in Romania in the release weekend (October 6-8, 2017), holds five nominations:

  • Best Cinematography – Roger A. Deakins
  • Best Screenplay – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Best Visual Effects – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • Best Sound Mixing – Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • Best Sound Editing – Mark Mangini, Theo Green

 

“CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) was nominated for four categories:

  • Best Film
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role – Timothée Chalamet
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory
  • Best Original Song – “Mystery of Love”, music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

The romantic drama has obtained also three nominations at the Golden Globes and will be screened in the Romanian cinemas starting from Friday, February 9, 2018.

 

The action movie “BABY DRIVER” (TriStar) counts 3 nominations:

  • Best Film Editing – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Best Sound Mixing – Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • Best Sound Editing – Julian Slater

With the casting of Ansel Elgort, Kevin Spacey and Jamie Foxx, the thriller with dangerous bandits and car racings has increased the pulse of the audience in the cinemas in the summer of 2017.

The movie “ROMAN J. ISRAEL ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures) holds one nomination: the Best Actor in a Leading Role – Denzel Washington

Below you can find the full list of the nominations at the Oscar 2018 Awards:

 

Best Movie:

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Get Out”

“Lady Bird”

“Phantom Thread”

“The Post”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

 

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

 

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

 

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

 

Best Directing:

 

“Dunkirk”, Christopher Nolan

“Get Out”, Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird”, Greta Gerwig

“Phantom Thread”, Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Shape of Water”, Guillermo del Toro

 

Best Animated Featured Film:

 

“The Boss Baby”, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

“The Breadwinner”, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

“Coco”, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

“Ferdinand”, Carlos Saldanha

“Loving Vincent”, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

 

Best Animation Short Film:

 

“Dear Basketball”, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

“Garden Party”, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

“Lou”, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

“Negative Space”, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

“Revolting Rhymes”, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

 

“Call Me by Your Name”, James Ivory

“The Disaster Artist”, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

“Logan”, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

“Molly’s Game”, Aaron Sorkin

“Mudbound”, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Best Original Screenplay:

 

“The Big Sick”, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

“Get Out”, Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird”, Greta Gerwig

“The Shape of Water”, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, Martin McDonagh

 

Best Picture:

 

“Blade Runner 2049”, Roger Deakins

“Darkest Hour”, Bruno Delbonnel

“Dunkirk”, Hoyte van Hoytema

“Mudbound”, Rachel Morrison

“The Shape of Water”, Dan Laustsen

 

Best Documentary (Feature):

 

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

“Faces Places”, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

“Icarus”, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

“Last Men in Aleppo”, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

“Strong Island”, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

 

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

 

“Edith+Eddie”, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”, Frank Stiefel

“Heroin(e)”, Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

“Knife Skills”, Thomas Lennon

“Traffic Stop”, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

 

Best Short Film:

 

“DeKalb Elementary”, Reed Van Dyk

“The Eleven O’Clock”, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

“My Nephew Emmett”, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

“The Silent Child”, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

“Watu Wote/All of Us”, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

 

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

“The Insult” (Lebanon)

“Loveless” (Russia)

“On Body and Soul (Hungary)

“The Square” (Sweden)

 

Best Film Editing:

 

“Baby Driver”, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

“Dunkirk”, Lee Smith

“I, Tonya”, Tatiana S. Riegel

“The Shape of Water”, Sidney Wolinsky

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, Jon Gregory

 

Best Sound Editing:

 

“Baby Driver”, Julian Slater

“Blade Runner 2049”, Mark Mangini, Theo Green

“Dunkirk”, Alex Gibson, Richard King

“The Shape of Water”, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

 

Best Sound Mixing:

 

“Baby Driver”, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

“Blade Runner 2049”, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

“Dunkirk”, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

“The Shape of Water”, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

 

Best Screenplay:

 

“Beauty and the Beast”, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

“Blade Runner 2049”, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

“Darkest Hour”, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Dunkirk”, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

“The Shape of Water”, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

 

Best Soundtrack:

 

“Dunkirk”, Hans Zimmer

“Phantom Thread”, Jonny Greenwood

“The Shape of Water”, Alexandre Desplat

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”, John Williams

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, Carter Burwell

 

Best Original Song:

 

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” – Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from “Coco” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” – Diane Warren, Common

“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

 

Best Make Up and Hairstyling:

 

“Darkest Hour” – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

“Victoria and Abdul” – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

“Wonder” – Arjen Tuiten

 

Best Costume Design:

 

“Beauty and the Beast” – Jacqueline Durran

“Darkest Hour” – Jacqueline Durran

“Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges

“The Shape of Water” – Luis Sequeira

“Victoria and Abdul” – Consolata Boyle

 

Best Visual Effects:

 

“Blade Runner 2049” – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

“Kong: Skull Island” – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

“War for the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Scorpions to perform in Bucharest on Dec 14

Nine O' Clock

Gogol Bordello and Taraf de Haidouks concert at Summer Theatre in Herastrau

Test

Ambassador Hans Klemm: US Embassy aims to deepen strong Romania-US friendship ties at Bookfest

Nine O' Clock